Therefore it is imperative that the contractor or other responsible party have sufficient information to appropriately respond. Upon receipt of a vague or general mold claim under Chapter 558, the contractor should immediately respond to the claim by either arranging an inspection or by sending a letter such as the following: I received your " Notice of Intent " letter on November 4, 2003. Your letter purports to provide notice under Chapter 558, Florida Statutes, to trigger notification and inspection procedures under that Chapter. Section 558.004(1) requires that " the notice of claim must describe the claim in reasonable detail sufficient to determine the general nature of each alleged defect and a description of the damage or loss resulting from the defect, if known. " [Emphasis added]. Further, Section 558.004(1) requires that the notice be given within fifteen days of discovery of the alleged defect.