Guest guest Posted August 5, 2006 Report Share Posted August 5, 2006 Also wanted to note that the wheat dextrin, according to their labeling, is still considered " gluten free " because it is less than 10 ppm (parts per million) of gluten. Also note that the dose is less, one tablespoon of the old kind, now equals one teaspoon of the new kind. The new kind does mix in even easier than the old kind, disappearing and disspitating right away. We'll see how it goes for my dd. W > > Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest guest Posted August 8, 2006 Report Share Posted August 8, 2006 Does this mean with the "Wheat Dextrin" they are not able to have this if they are on a GF/CF diet? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest guest Posted August 9, 2006 Report Share Posted August 9, 2006 I'd say that is a personal choice to make... the label says that it is still considered Gluten Free because it has only a certain 'parts per million' of gluten in it. So in theory, it should be OK for those on gluten free diets... you could always call the manufacturer and ask them to explain it more, and pose a question--if you were diagnosed celiac, a condition that reacts to gluten, then would benefiber's status of gluten free still be considered OK for celiacs?? I'm guessing that if they are allowed to put Gluten Free on their labeling, then it might be OK. W > > Does this mean with the " Wheat Dextrin " they are not able to have this if > they are on a GF/CF diet? > Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You are posting as a guest. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.