Guest guest Posted April 19, 2004 Report Share Posted April 19, 2004 >Hi >It is called a green superfood, and it contains barleygrass and >wheatgrass - but it does also contain grains and seeds, and the >barley and rye are listed in this section. > >So now I'm even more confused! <g> > >Jo Some people believe barley and rye do not contain gluten, they may be one of those. The problem is, " gluten " means " the protein part of a grain " ... any grain. All grains have gluten, even corn. But the type of gluten that causes most problems is gliadin in wheat, hordein (in rye, I think) and another one in barley, which are often lumped together under the term " gluten " . Newman is one of those who is anti-wheat, but uses oats and barley and maybe spelt. When I was in my 20's, I bought into that, and used rye for bread. But for reactive people, rye and barley are as bad as wheat. A portion of their proteins is identical to that of wheat, and it triggers the same auto-immune reaction. For non-reactive people, it is likely better to avoid wheat also (it can cause gut damage, apparently, even in non-reactive folks because of the way it gloms onto the villi) in which case rye and barley are probably better. About a third of the US population is reactive, tho to varying degrees. -- Heidi Jean Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You are posting as a guest. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.