RemedySpot.com
[…] your permission, if the child was already in sped. That is no longer

the case. The schools MUST have your permission for every, single

test/eval that the TEAM agrees should be done, whether or not it was

done previously. (Note that the TEAM must recommend it, not some

speducrat dictate it. Not that the team would defy their boss, but at

least the boss can't leave a message on your machine that they are

going to do a gazillion tests on your kid, and have a nice life.) The

parent has the right to grant or deny **informed** consent. 34 CFR

§300.500 General responsibility of public agencies; definitions, states

in pertinent part:

" (1) Consent means that --

(i) The parent has been fully informed of all information relevant to

the activity for which consent is sought, in his or her native

language, or other mode of communication;

(ii) The parent understands and agrees in writing to the carrying out

of the activity for which his or her consent is sought, and the consent

describes that activity and lists the records (if any) that will be

released and to whom; "

However, if the parents deny consent and the district feels strongly

enough, (for whatever reason - sometimes it's just showing us who is

boss) they can initiate a due process hearing (bearing the burden of

proof) to get a hearing officer's order to override the parent's