RemedySpot.com
[…] opportunity to participate in meetings with respect to the

identification, evaluation, and educational placement of the child, and

the provision of FAPE to the child. (Sec. 300.501(a)(2)). Thus, parents

must now be part of:

" (1) the group that determines what additional data are needed as part

of an evaluation of their child (Sec. 300.533(a)(1));

(2) the team that determines their child's eligibility

(Sec.300.534(a)(1)); and

(3) the group that makes decisions on the educational placement of

their child (Sec. 300.501©). "

Additionally §300.501 Opportunity to examine records; parent

participation in meetings, requires:

" (a) General. The parents of a child with a disability must be

afforded, in accordance with the procedures of Secs. 300.562-300.569,

an opportunity to--

(2) Participate in meetings with respect to --

(i) The identification, evaluation, and educational placement of the

child; and

(ii) The provision of FAPE to the child.

(B) Parent participation in meetings. (1) Each public agency shall

provide notice consistent with Sec. 300.345(a)(1) and (B)(1) to ensure

that parents of children with disabilities have the opportunity to

participate in meetings described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section. "

In particular, §300.533 Determination of needed evaluation data,

requires:

" (a) Review of existing evaluation data. As part of an initial

evaluation (if appropriate) and as part of any reevaluation under Part

B of the Act, a group that includes the individuals described in