RemedySpot.com
[…] afforded, in accordance with the procedures of Secs. 300.562-300.569,

an opportunity to--

(2) Participate in meetings with respect to --

(i) The identification, evaluation, and educational placement of the

child; and

(ii) The provision of FAPE to the child.

(B) Parent participation in meetings. (1) Each public agency shall

provide notice consistent with Sec. 300.345(a)(1) and (B)(1) to ensure

that parents of children with disabilities have the opportunity to

participate in meetings described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section. "

In particular, §300.533 Determination of needed evaluation data,

requires:

" (a) Review of existing evaluation data. As part of an initial

evaluation (if appropriate) and as part of any reevaluation under Part

B of the Act, a group that includes the individuals described in

§300.344, and other qualified professionals, as appropriate, shall

(1) review existing evaluation data on the child, including

(i) Evaluations and information provided by the parents of the child; .

.. .

(2) On the basis of that review, and input from the childs parents,

identify what additional data, if any, are needed to determine

(i) Whether the child has a particular category of disability, as

described in §300.7, or, in the case of a reevaluation of a child,

whether the child continues to have such a disability; "

(Lest you all think that I keyed all of this in with a bum hand, I

should confess that I copied and pasted most of this from a brief I

wrote this summer.)

Personally, I think it is a good idea for the school to do an audiogram