RemedySpot.com
[…] describes that activity and lists the records (if any) that will be

released and to whom; "

However, if the parents deny consent and the district feels strongly

enough, (for whatever reason - sometimes it's just showing us who is

boss) they can initiate a due process hearing (bearing the burden of

proof) to get a hearing officer's order to override the parent's

objection(s) and grant permission for the evaluation(s). Of course,

procedural safeguards apply, so if the district goes that route, they

must provide the parents with Prior Written Notice. To wit, 34 CFR

§300.503 requires public agencies to provide:

" (a) Notice. (1) Written notice that meets the requirements of

paragraph (B) of this section must be given to the parents of a child

with a disability a reasonable time before the public agency--

(I) Proposes to initiate or change the identification, evaluation, or

educational placement of the child or the provision of FAPE to the

child; or

(ii) Refuses to initiate or change the identification, evaluation, or

educational placement of the child or the provision of FAPE to the

child.

(2) If the notice described under paragraph (a)(1) of this section

relates to an action proposed by the public agency that also requires

parental consent under Sec. 300.505, the agency may give notice at the

same time it requests parent consent.

(B) Content of notice. The notice required under paragraph (a) of this

section must include--

(1) A description of the action proposed or refused by the agency;

(2) An explanation of why the agency proposes or refuses to take the

action;

(3) A description of any other options that the agency considered and

the reasons why those options were rejected;

(4) A description of each evaluation procedure, test, record, or report

the agency used as a basis for the proposed or refused action;

(5) A description of any other factors that are relevant to the

agency's proposal or refusal;

(6) A statement that the parents of a child with a disability have

protection under the procedural safeguards of this part and, if this

notice is not an initial referral for evaluation, the means by which a

copy of a description of the procedural safeguards can be obtained; and

(7) Sources for parents to contact to obtain assistance in

understanding the provisions of this part.

© Notice in understandable language. (1) The notice required under

paragraph (a) of this section must be--

(I) Written in language understandable to the general public; and

(ii) Provided in the native language of the parent or other mode of

communication used by the parent, unless it is clearly not feasible to

do so.