Guest guest Posted February 2, 2006 Report Share Posted February 2, 2006 I read somewhere that some vanilla can have caramel coloring in it. And some caramel coloring can be made with wheat. No sure how common this is. > > I keep seeing in some of the recipes that I'm looking at to use GF > Vanilla and GF choc chips. These have a potential for having > gluten? Pure vanilla extract? Geez! I never thought of pure > spices! Now what else am I missing?! > > Margie R > In South Central PA...on the Mason Dixon Line > Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest guest Posted February 2, 2006 Report Share Posted February 2, 2006 This is my understanding from reading various sources: Vanilla extract used to be on the "bad list" because of the alcohol component. The latest I've read is that, like vinegar, any grain is left behind in the distillation process, therefore, vanilla extract is gluten free. We used to buy a vanilla powder or a very expensive vanilla flavoring from the health food store. Now I usuallly use Tone's. There are reportedly some chocolate chips that are not gluten free. We use Nestle's. Caramel color, if made in the US, is gluten free. It used to be on the "bad list" as well. Jupiter, FL Re: Vanilla I read somewhere that some vanilla can have caramel coloring in it. And some caramel coloring can be made with wheat. No sure how common this is.>> I keep seeing in some of the recipes that I'm looking at to use GF > Vanilla and GF choc chips. These have a potential for having > gluten? Pure vanilla extract? Geez! I never thought of pure > spices! Now what else am I missing?!> > Margie R> In South Central PA...on the Mason Dixon Line> Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest guest Posted February 2, 2006 Report Share Posted February 2, 2006 This is my understanding from reading various sources: Vanilla extract used to be on the "bad list" because of the alcohol component. The latest I've read is that, like vinegar, any grain is left behind in the distillation process, therefore, vanilla extract is gluten free. We used to buy a vanilla powder or a very expensive vanilla flavoring from the health food store. Now I usuallly use Tone's. There are reportedly some chocolate chips that are not gluten free. We use Nestle's. Caramel color, if made in the US, is gluten free. It used to be on the "bad list" as well. Jupiter, FL Re: Vanilla I read somewhere that some vanilla can have caramel coloring in it. And some caramel coloring can be made with wheat. No sure how common this is.>> I keep seeing in some of the recipes that I'm looking at to use GF > Vanilla and GF choc chips. These have a potential for having > gluten? Pure vanilla extract? Geez! I never thought of pure > spices! Now what else am I missing?!> > Margie R> In South Central PA...on the Mason Dixon Line> Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest guest Posted February 2, 2006 Report Share Posted February 2, 2006 pure vanilla extract should be fine. it's the imitation stuff to stay away from if you aren't sure whether it's okay. > > I keep seeing in some of the recipes that I'm looking at to use GF > Vanilla and GF choc chips. These have a potential for having > gluten? Pure vanilla extract? Geez! I never thought of pure > spices! Now what else am I missing?! > > Margie R > In South Central PA...on the Mason Dixon Line > Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest guest Posted February 2, 2006 Report Share Posted February 2, 2006 I haven't seen any vanilla that contains gluten, imitation or otherwise.. But always good to read the label. ` > > pure vanilla extract should be fine. it's the imitation stuff to stay > away from if you aren't sure whether it's okay. > > Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest guest Posted February 3, 2006 Report Share Posted February 3, 2006 Pure vanilla extract does not have gluten (haven't seen any imitation vanilla with gluten, either). The fear used to be the alcohol used to extract it, but we now know that distilled alcohol and distilled vinegar are GF. This is old info. I've yet to find chocolate chips with gluten but there IS chocolate with gluten and there are butterscotch chips with gluten. richard --- Margie RN wrote: > I keep seeing in some of the recipes that I'm > looking at to use GF > Vanilla and GF choc chips. These have a potential > for having > gluten? Pure vanilla extract? Geez! I never > thought of pure > spices! Now what else am I missing?! > > Margie R > In South Central PA...on the Mason Dixon Line > > > > __________________________________________________ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest guest Posted February 3, 2006 Report Share Posted February 3, 2006 we use pure vanilla extract and milk chocolate ships that do not contain vanillin, vanillin can and cannot contain gluten we stay away from all vanillin cmMargie RN wrote: I keep seeing in some of the recipes that I'm looking at to use GF Vanilla and GF choc chips. These have a potential for having gluten? Pure vanilla extract? Geez! I never thought of pure spices! Now what else am I missing?!Margie RIn South Central PA...on the Mason Dixon Line Yahoo! Mail - Helps protect you from nasty viruses. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest guest Posted February 3, 2006 Report Share Posted February 3, 2006 we use pure vanilla extract and milk chocolate ships that do not contain vanillin, vanillin can and cannot contain gluten we stay away from all vanillin cmMargie RN wrote: I keep seeing in some of the recipes that I'm looking at to use GF Vanilla and GF choc chips. These have a potential for having gluten? Pure vanilla extract? Geez! I never thought of pure spices! Now what else am I missing?!Margie RIn South Central PA...on the Mason Dixon Line Yahoo! Mail - Helps protect you from nasty viruses. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest guest Posted February 3, 2006 Report Share Posted February 3, 2006 we use pure vanilla extract and milk chocolate ships that do not contain vanillin, vanillin can and cannot contain gluten we stay away from all vanillin cmMargie RN wrote: I keep seeing in some of the recipes that I'm looking at to use GF Vanilla and GF choc chips. These have a potential for having gluten? Pure vanilla extract? Geez! I never thought of pure spices! Now what else am I missing?!Margie RIn South Central PA...on the Mason Dixon Line Yahoo! Mail - Helps protect you from nasty viruses. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest guest Posted February 5, 2006 Report Share Posted February 5, 2006 Fake vanilla (also called imitation) is made from plant sources -- usually pine bark in the US, but wheat can be used (and usually is in Israel, for example). Chocolate chips can be sweetened with a barley malt syrup - EarthFare carries and entire line of these - the grain sweetener is clearly marked and easily avoided by reading the package. For spices in general - pure spices are fine. But many companies add wheat flour or starch to their spice mixes - so you need to know if the company will clearly list these and be able to check the ingredient lists (not easy in a restaurant or if risking something made by someone else). > -----Original Message----- > > I keep seeing in some of the recipes that I'm looking at to use GF > Vanilla and GF choc chips. These have a potential for having > gluten? Pure vanilla extract? Geez! I never thought of pure > spices! Now what else am I missing?! --- [This E-mail scanned for viruses by Declude Virus] Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You are posting as a guest. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.