Guest guest Posted February 6, 2001 Report Share Posted February 6, 2001 At 10:02 PM 2/5/2001 -0500, you wrote: >I don't use spelt. I know people with celiac disease in england do use >spelt, but i think our varieties in the us have more gluten than the uk >version, either that or the way we grow it there is cross contamination in >the fields. If you can use it without reaction, great, I just haven't >chanced it yet. Spelt is an ancient form of wheat. It is absolutely NOT gluten free and should never be consumed on a GF diet. This is the #1 problem we see with people who get their GF foods from a HFS. Many, many people have been told that spelt is GF by HFS employees but it is NOT. Spelt is ok for many people who have a wheat allergy but not for people who are gluten free...ever. ---------------------------------------------- Jay Bigam Marketing and Information Technology Manager Kinnikinnick Foods Inc. www.kinnikinnick.com Toll Free: 1- Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You are posting as a guest. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.