Guest guest Posted July 30, 2001 Report Share Posted July 30, 2001 > > Marshmallow? You found veggie marshmallow? Where, where? Is this the >> jars of stuff called something like fluff (which I think might be >> veggie) rather than the trad. lumps? > >Marshmallow is traditionally not kosher due to the gelatin, but there >is vegetarian gelatin now so we can have kosher marshmallow! Some are >nicer than others but my kids seem to like it. > >Ruthie Any brand names? Might be hard for me to come by, but at least I'd know what I was looking for (and my brother lives opposite a synagogue in Southend so presumably there will be some decent Kosher shopping near to him - though he did say it didn't seem very busy) -- jennifer@... Vaudin Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You are posting as a guest. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.